Thursday, March 19, 2009

The Miles' Lists: 3200 Meter Relay

We've just about completed our run through the Miles' Lists -- the comprehensive boys high school performance lists compiled by St. John's University coach Tim Miles and Wayzata High School coach Bill Miles. Today's event: the 3200 meter relay.

Tomorrow, we'll cap things off with performance lists in retired and non-championship events.

Click HERE to find all of the 2007 lists, our recent interview with Bill Miles, and all of the 2008 Miles' Lists we've published.

3200 METER RELAY

2008 BESTS
7:45.31 Apple Valley
7:49.97 Brainerd
7:53.82 Buffalo
7:54.81 Bemidji
7:57.03 Rosemount
7:57.6 Edina
7:57.94 Stillwater Area
7:58.95 Roseville Area
8:00.46 Willmar
8:01.90 DeLaSalle
(10)
8:02.18 Winona
8:03.18 Mounds View
8:04.33 Grand Rapids
8:04.63 Eden Prairie
8:04.81 Forest Lake
8:05.28 Andover
8:06.06 Osseo
8:06.07 Wayzata
8:06.7 Burnsville
8:08.75 Richfield
(20)
8:09.00 Robbinsdale Armstrong
8:09.12 Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8:09.15 Park Center
8:09.23 Anoka
8:09.69 Fairmont
8:10.8 Warroad
8:11.59 Holy Angels
8:12.26 New Prague
8:13.40 Delano
8:13.43 Redwood Valley
(30)
8:13.76 Hastings
8:14.09 Robbinsdale Cooper
8:14.84 Farmington
8:15.93 Chaska
8:17.27 Tartan
8:17.86 Faribault
8:18.98 Perham
8:19.19 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
8:19.52 St. Paul Academy & Summit School
8:19.81 Stewartville
(40)
8:21.46 Austin
8:21.73 Fridley
8:22.57 Kasson-Mantorville
8:23.4 Eastview
8:23.75 New London-Spicer
8:23.8 St. Cloud Apollo
8:24.47 White Bear Lake
8:24.54 Blaine
8:24.56 Mankato West
8:25.01 St. Paul Central
(50)
8:25.04 Woodbury
8:25.25 Moorhead
8:25.28 Rochester Century
8:25.57 Hutchinson
8:26.62 Roseau
8:27.14 Big Lake
8:27.24 Mahtomedi
8:27.46 Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
8:27.50 Minnetonka
8:27.85 Adrian
(60)
8:28.34 Minneapolis Southwest
8:28.58 St. Michael-Albertville
8:28.91 Park
8:29.08 Maple Grove
8:29.1 Hibbing
8:29.66 Waconia
8:29.90 Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony
8:30.02 Henry Sibley
8:30.23 Centennial
8:30.38 Coon Rapids
(70)
8:30.62 Mounds Park Academy
8:30.95 Minnehaha Academy
8:31.23 St. Francis
8:31.67 North St. Paul
8:34.01 Holy Family Catholic
8:34.67 Cromwell
8:34.88 Byron
8:37.79 Meadow Creek Christian

2008 STATE MEET CLASS AA RESULTS
1 Apple Valley 7:45.31
(Nick Metzger, Spencer Vadner,
Mike Hutton, Nick Hutton)
2 Brainerd 7:49.97
3 Buffalo 7:56.42
4 Stillwater Area 7:58.10
5 Edina 8:01.08
6 Winona 8:02.18
7 Mounds View 8:03.18
8 Bemidji 8:12.11
9 Grand Rapids 8:18.01

2008 STATE MEET CLASS A RESULTS
1 DeLaSalle 8:01.90
(Colin Carpenter, Joe Hamel,
Patrick Bryant, Ned Brady)
2 Plainview-Elgn-Millvl 8:09.12
3 Fairmont 8:09.69
4 Warroad 8:12.67
5 Redwood Valley 8:13.43
6 Perham 8:18.98
7 New London-Spicer 8:23.75
8 Cromwell 9:02.54

3200 METER RELAY ALL TIME BESTS
7:41.94 Stillwater Area 1998
7:42.24 Willmar 2007
7:45.31 Apple Valley 2008
7:45.95 Mounds View 2007
7:47.58 Lakeville North 2006
7:48.38 Stillwater Area 2004
7:49.14 Mankato West 2003
7:49.97 Brainerd 2008
7:50.77 Buffalo 2006
7:50.94 Eden Prairie 2006
(10)
7:51.05 Stillwater Area 2003
7:51.22 Alexandria 2005
7:51.50 St. Paul Central 2001
7:51.47 Rosemount 2006
7:51.74 Eden Prairie 2005
7:51.88 Willmar 2006
7:52.18 Eden Prairie 2001
7:52.31 Eden Prairie 2000
7:52.56 Eden Prairie 2003
7:52.58 Mounds View 2003
(20)
7:52.65 Rosemount 2005
7:52.68 Stillwater Area 1997
7:52.5 St Louis Park 1965 (7:55.6y)
7:53.03 Bloom Jefferson 1997
7:53.79 Lakeville South 2007
7:53.82 Buffalo 2008
7:54.05 Lakeville 2005
7:54.09 Wayzata 2001
7:54.13 Perham 2004
7:54.26 Eden Prairie 2004
(30)
7:54.37 Alexandria 1998
7:54.52 Apple Valley 2007
7:54.71 Eastview 2007
7:54.77 Stillwater Area 1999
7:54.81 Bemidji 2008
7:54.7 Alex Ramsey 1968 (7:57.9y)
7:55.06 Eden Prairie 1999
7:55.34 Alexandria 1997
7:55.2 Stillwater Area 1996
7:55.7 Minnetonka 1983
(40)
7:55.99 Tartan 2005
7:56.18 Rochester Mayo 2003
7:56.21 Pine Island 2007
7:56.23 Winona 2001
7:56.47 Mounds View 1999
7:56.50 Buffalo 2007
7:56.51 Hopkins 2003
7:56.64 St Michael-Albertville 2000
7:56.88 Apple Valley 2000
7:56.91 Duluth East 2002
(50)
7:56.7 Irondale 1991
7:57.03 Rosemount 2008
7:57.08 Faribault 2000
7:56.9 Osseo 1985
7:57.40 Apple Valley 1999
7:57.51 Stillwater Area 2005
7:57.55 Rosemount 2007
7:57.4 Robb Armstrong 1991
7:57.58 Burnsville 2003
7:57.66 Eden Prairie 2002
(60)
7:57.69 Mounds View 2000
7:57.70 Minnetonka 1997
7:57.6 St Paul Cretin 1976 (8:00.8y)
7:57.6 Edina 2008
7:57.89 St. Paul Arlington 2003
7:57.7 Stillwater 1978 (8:00.9y)
8:57.94 Stillwater Area 2008
7:57.8 Osseo 1991
7:58.05 Mankato West 2002
7:58.06 Staples-Motley 2000
(70)
7:58.08 St Cloud Apollo 2000
7:57.9 Blaine 1980
7:58.39 Eden Prairie 1997
7:58.44 Winona 1999
7:58.76 Wayzata 2004
7:58.87 Minnetonka 2003
7:58.7 Edina 2004
7:58.95 Roseville Area 2008
7:59.02 Hopkins 2006
7:59.15 Buffalo 2005
(80)
7:59.37 Wayzata 1994
7:59.54 Osseo 1997
7:59.56 Mounds View 2002
7:59.57 Mounds View 2006
7:59.60 Eden Prairie 2007
7:59.62 Pine Island 2005
7:59.68 Robbinsdale Armstrong 2006
7:59.5 Armstrong 1984
7:59.93 Perham 2005
7:59.97 Hopkins 2005
(90)
7:59.8 White Bear Lake 1975 (8:03.0y)
8:00.20 Moorhead 2007
8:00.42 Stillwater Area 2007
8:00.2 Benilde 1975 (8:03.4y)
8:00.2 St Louis Park 1976 (8:03.4y)
8:00.2 Alex Ramsey 1978 (8:03.4y)
8:00.45 Eden Prairie 1998
8:00.46 Willmar 2008
8:00.48 Sartell 2000
8:00.48 St Paul Central 2000
(100)

4 comments:

nate said...

I noticed that the Brainard relay time from the 2008 state meet is half a second faster than their listing on the all-time list. Mistake?

timmiles said...

Yes, it is a mistake. Perhaps Charlie can correct it on DtB.
Tim Miles

timmiles said...

The State Meet time is the correct time.

Charlie said...

Nate & Tim ...

I've corrected the mark on both the 2008 and all-time lists.


-- Charlie