Friday, January 18, 2008

The Miles Lists: High Jump

It's high jump day today, as we feature that event from the 2007 and all-time high school boys performance lists compiled by Tim and Bill Miles ...

HIGH JUMP

2007 BESTS
Derek Jerde 10 Chaska 6-8
Matt Clauer 12 Elk River 6-7 ½
Ryan Boeddeker 12 Owatonna 6-6
Mike Bredeson 11 Litchfield 6-5 ¼
Michael Harley 11 Stillwater Area 6-5
Jacob Murphy 12 Irondale 6-5
Brady Hannigan 12 North St. Paul 6-5
Ryan Barnes 11 Brainerd 6-5
Drew Daggett 12 Frazee 6-5
Andrej Tomasek 12 Pillager 6-5
(10)
Colin Belcher 12 Hopkins 6-4 ¾
Marcus Dennis 12 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 6-4 ½
Julian Chike 12 Rochester Century 6-4
Andrew Storsveen 12 Winona 6-4
Tony Johnson 11 New Prague 6-4
Luke Parker 9 Eagan 6-4
Drew Benson 9 Park 6-4
Tommy McNamara 12 Mounds View 6-4
Mike Lien 12 Mounds View 6-4
Isaac Hoffman 12 White Bear Lake 6-4
(20)
Kyle Paradis 12 White Bear Lake 6-4
Andrew Bates 12 Robbinsdale Armstrong 6-4
Mike Nielson 11 Sartell-St. Stephen 6-4
Cory Stauffer 12 Blue Earth Area 6-4
Jacob Kieper 12 Cedar Mountain/C-S 6-4
Dale Haberer 11 West Central Area 6-4
Jake Bahnmiller 12 Warroad 6-4
Brandon Erichsen 11 Kasson-Mantorville 6-2 ¾
Aaron Staples 12 Hutchinson 6-3
Jake Gabor 12 Pine Island 6-3
(30)
Andy Wendroth 12 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 6-3
Darius Clare 9 Delano 6-3
Paul Wagner 11 Fisher/East Grand Forks SH 6-3
Derek Alderks 11 Northfield 6-2
Zach Womeldorf 10 Northfield 6-2
Dayo Ologunde 12 Rosemount 6-2
Bertrand Doh 12 Andover 6-2
Turner Tracy 12 Mounds View 6-2
Tony Kablan 10 Roseville Area 6-2
Michael Woods 12 Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 6-2
(40)
Jovon Myles 11 Osseo 6-2
Michael Woodward 12 Burnsville 6-2
Nate Tibbetts 11 Eden Prairie 6-2
Arsenio Ross 10 Hopkins 6-2
Tho Kieu 12 Minneapolis Southwest 6-2
Joshua Allen 11 Minnetonka 6-2
Jonas Schwanemann 12 Wayzata 6-2
Chris Golv 12 Chisago Lakes 6-2
Nick Shafer 12 Grand Rapids 6-2
Kendall Smith 11 St. Cloud Apollo 6-2
(50)
Cole Hanson 11 Stewartville 6-2
Jake Peymann 12 Fairmont 6-2
Tim Peterson 12 Minnesota Valley Lutheran 6-2
Amos Bessler 12 United South Central-AC 6-2
Kenton Johnson 12 Yellow Medicine East 6-2
Cody Allen 12 Jordan 6-2
Eric Spengler 11 St. Croix Lutheran 6-2
Eric Rose 12 Glencoe-Silver Lake 6-2
Casey Lipp 11 Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 6-2
Ryan Hoelscher 12 Browerville/Eagle Valley 6-2
60)
Derek Schmidt 11 East Grand Forks 6-2

ALL TIME BESTS
7-1 Rod Raver, Rochester JM 1973
7-1 Jon Markuson, Chaska 1993
7-0.5 Jon Pontius, Fergus Falls 1993
7-0.25 John Albert, Bloomington Jefferson 2001
7-0 Van Troup, Mounds View 1979
7-0 Ken Larson, Fulda 1980
7-0 Shawn Nielsen, Cambridge 1994
6-11 Nathan Dahlager, Belview-D-R-SH 1994
6-10.75 Marcus Westberry, Mpls Washburn 1995
6-10.75 Josh Paulson, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2000
(10)
6-10.5 John Bauer, St Cloud Apollo 1993
6-10.25 Andy Kolars, Mankato Loyola 1992
6-10 Brett Bohanon, Anoka 1980
6-10 Dave Rauker, Duluth East 1980
6-10 Greg Lawson, Blaine 1982
6-10 Gary Beaudot, Austin Pacelli 1984
6-10 Dan Erickson, Irondale 1987
6-10 Leonard Jones, Mpls Henry 1990
6-10 Ryan Lesnau. Alexandria 2000 & 2001
6-10 Julian Morris, Osseo 2005 & 2006
(20)
6-9.75 Paul Burmeister, Rochester Mayo 1981
6-9.25 Ty Farley, Edina 1985
6-9.25 Chad Weeks, Blaine 1992
6-9.25 Am Nunyakpe, White Bear Lake 1992
6-9 Jason Velgersdyk, Edina East 1979
6-9 Dave Strobel, Hill-Murray 1980
6-9 Larry Mohr, Mankato West 1982
6-9 Terry Scherer, Ortonville 1984
6-9 Jeff Tikala, Chaska 1984
6-9 Steve Luzum, Apple Valley 1986
(30)
6-9 Mark Terwilliger, Stillwater 1987
6-9 Luke Frieling, Blaine 1987
6-9 Mike Lutz, West Central 1988
6-9 Doug DeBoer, Milaca 1988
6-9 Sean McLeod, Hibbing 1988
6-9 Lester Mitchell, Rushford-P-H 1988
6-9 Nate Jensen, Albert Lea 1991
6-9 Craig Hanscom, Rosemount 1992
6-9 Erik Stiehm, Apple Valley 1992
6-9 Nathan Frantz, Wayzata 1993
(40)
6-9 Craig Fredrickson, Detroit Lakes 1995
6-9 David Bauer, Hastings 1997
6-9 Thristin Andrew, Benilde-St Margaret 1998
6-9 Ryan Zenzen, Becker 1999
6-9 David Kelley, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2001
6-9 Parker Robinson, Crosby-Ironton 2003
6-9 E.J. Buschmann, Chaska 2006
6-9 Edgar Kirabira, St. Cloud Tech 2006
6-8.75 Darren Christensen, Lakeville 1982-3
6-8.5 Mark Krenik, Mankato West 1982
(50)
6-8.25 Gerald Burrell, Mpls North 1973
6-8.25 Tom Nelson, Pine City 1980
6-8.25 Ned Wrightson, Sartell 1996
6-8 Brian Campbell, White Bear Mariner 1975
6-8 Gary Keith, Coon Rapids 1975
6-8 Greg Jerve, Glencoe 1976
6-8 Jeff Summers, White Bear Lake 1976
6-8 Rohn Stark, Pine River 1977
6-8 Steve Fritz, Waconia 1979
6-8 Jim Tieslar, Ellsworth 1979
(60)
6-8 Tom Campbell, Bemidji 1980
6-8 Aren Haugtevedt, Moorhead 1981
6-8 Clayton Walker, Tartan 1982
6-8 Brad Gillingham, Little Falls 1984
6-8 Ken Rothenberger, Jordan 1984
6-8 Matt Baldwin, Hopkins 1985
6-8 Bob Flett, Osseo 1985
6-8 Mike Deranek, Hill-Murray 1985
6-8 Mike Fairchild, Owatonna 1985
6-8 Mike Berndt, Blaine 1985
(70)
6-8 Joe Healy, Kenyon-Wanamingo 1985
6-8 Ed Nowak, Hibbing 1986
6-8 Wade Frauendienst, Winthrop/G 1987
6-8 Steve Dahlin, Minnetonka 1988
6-8 Jamal Harut, SP Highland Park 1988
6-8 Jesse Thomas, Mpls Roosevelt 1988
6-8 Mike Cihlar, Alexandria 1991
6-8 Israel Moses, Cretin-DH 1991
6-8 Jeremy Underdahl, Marshall Co Central 1991
6-8 Martez Williams, Mpls Henry 1991
(80)
6-8 Mike Zender, Bl Jefferson 1991
6-8 Jared Johnson, Bl Jefferson 1991
6-8 Henrik Eikass, Braham 1991
6-8 Matt Pasche, Blaine 1992
6-8 Brian Hatlevig, Rushford-P-H 1992
6-8 Chad Halverson, Rochester Mayo 1993
6-8 Jim Pederson, Lincoln 1993
6-8 Will Kurth, Rochester JM 1993
6-8 Tom Vonderbrink, Wayzata 1993
6-8 Dan Linder, United South Central 1994
(90)
6-8 Tyler McCormick, White Bear Lake 1994
6-8 Aaron Bond, Belview-D-R-SH 1994
6-8 Eric Peterson, SP Central 1994
6-8 Troy Shoberg, Forest Lake 1995
6-8 Brian Czech, Royalton 1995
6-8 Brian Rehnke, Bloom Kennedy 1996
6-8 Josh Salic, Rochester JM 1997
6-8 Jason Irsfeld, Mahtomedi 1997
6-8 Derek Sykes, North Branch 1998
6-8 Chuck Clutter, Eagan 1998
(100)
6-8 Mike Bauer, Hastings 1998
6-8 Aaron Lindstrom, Frazee-Vergas 1998
6-8 Mitch Potter, St Michael-Albertville 1999
6-8 Ben Borgen, Roch John Marshall 2000
6-8 Bryant Howe, Park-CG 2000
6-8 Joe Thomas, St Thomas Academy 2000
6-8 Jesse Richert, Anoka 2001
6-8 Steve Schreiber, Chisago Lakes 2001
6-8 James Lundberg, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2002
6-8 Bryan Pearson, Anoka 2003
(110)
6-8 Jonathan Thompson, St Louis Park 2003 & 2004
6-8 Julian Hamilton, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2005
6-8 Zach Turner, Wayzata 2005
6-8 Derek Jerde, Chaska 2007

JUNIOR BESTS
7-1 Jon Markuson, Chaska 1993
7-0 Ken Larson, Fulda 1980
6-10.5 Andy Kolars, Mankato Loyola 1992
6-10 Ryan Lesnau. Alexandria 2000
6-10 Julian Morris, Osseo 2005
6-9 nine tied

SOPHOMORE BESTS
6-10 Greg Lawson, Blaine 1982
6-9 Mike Lutz, West Central 1988
6-9 Nathan Dalager, Belview-D-R-SH 1992
6-8.75 Ryan Lesnau, Alexandria 1999
6-8 Jon Markuson, Chaska 1992
6-8 Ryan Zenzen, Becker 1998
6-8 Derek Jerde, Chaska 2007
6-7.25 Craig Fredrickson, Detroit Lakes 1994
6-7 five tied

FRESHMAN BESTS
6-9 Nathan Dalager, Belview-D-R-SH 1991
6-6 Mike Kieffer, Foley 1996
6-6 Ryan Zenzen, Becker/Autumn Ridge Academy 1997
6-5 Mike Lutz, West Central 1987
6-5 Ryan Lesnau, Alexandria 1998
6-5 Adam Hendricks, Watertown-Mayer 2004
6-4.5 Jeff Paulson, Pipestone-Jasper 1994
6-4 ten tied

1 comment:

John E B said...

John Bauer here. Jon Markuson pointed me to this page. I was pushed from the top ten! (9 years ago) I never broke the 7' barrier. At NDSU I jumped 6' 11 1/4", was all-american when I took 5th at the 1994 NCAA(II) indoor nationals. Any other high jumpers want to reconnect search for us on facebook.

Thanks for compiling the list!
John