Friday, February 27, 2009

Short-Cut: Results' Links for Feb. 27-March 1

The Minnesota State - Mankato's women's track and field team -- the #1-ranked team in NCAA Division II -- headlines the team competition in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference, their new home, this weekend. Mankato, along with Augustana College of South Dakota, Minnesota - Duluth, and St. Cloud State, have joined the conference this school year after the demise of the North Central Conference.

Led by the highest flying female pole vaulter in any collegiate division -- two-time defending D2 Indoor champ and all-time D2 record-holder Katelin Rains -- the Maverick women look to join their new conference on a high note. The Mavericks women sport five #1 seeds in the competition which begins today.

Find NSIC results, and the rest of this weekend's important action, below ...

NSIC Championships: Startlists * Results
Update: Mankato's Rains wins vault (14-1 1/4) and long jump (19-4 3/4)
Pre-MIAC Meet (Macalester): Results
Update: Gustie's Lundstrom wins shot (42-5 1/2) and high jump (5-5 3/4)

USA Indoor Championships: Results
Update: Dilling 7th in HJ at 6-11 3/4.
Big Ten Men's Championships: Story * Results
Update: Mead, Studt win titles; Gopher men lead at Day 1.
Big Ten Women's Championships: Story * Results
Update: Rue defends vault title, Gopher women tied for Day 1 lead.
NSIC Championships: Results
Update: MSU-Mankato sweeps team titles.
The Qualifier (St. Olaf): Results
Update: Hutton runs MIAC-topping 1:13.20 600y.

USA Indoor Championshhips: Results
Update: Bryan Tolcser 8th in weight throw with 66-3.
Big Ten Men's Championships: Results
Update: Gopher men win team title by 40+ points.
Big Ten Women's Championships: Results
Update: Gopher women win third straight indoor crown.
World's Best 10K: Results
Update: Team USA Minn's Armstrong 14th in 35:46.
The Golden Gophers along with some other Minnesota athletes are off to Penn State and Indiana this weekend to compete in the Big Ten Indoor Championships. To celebrate the events, we won’t stop at asking for just our usual Yes/No prediction this week. Instead, in a separate little contest we'll substitute on some of the season's big weekends, we're going to ask you to "Pick Ten."

Don't worry, Yes/No will be back next weekend with a new question, a recap of the last week's results, and the latest standings -- where there's now a lone competitor atop the leaderboard!

Pick Ten has a simple concept: predict the finish for each of 10 Minnesota athletes/teams at Big Tens. You will score points for each athletes/team that scores at or above the finish place you predict for them, following the 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring system.

For example: If you pick Alicia Rue to place first in the PV and she places first, you get 10 points. If you pick Rue to place first and she finishes second, you get zero points. If you pick Rue to finish third in the PV and she places first, second or third, you get 6 points, since you that's the place you picked her for.

To play Pick 10, cut and paste the list of names/events below into an e-mail and add your place predictions -- 1st or 2nd or 3rd...8th. Send your predictions by noon CST on Saturday, February 28 to Make sure your full name is in the e-mail. We'll announce the winner of this Pick Ten contest next week and keep a running tally of Pick Ten scores from throughout the year to crown a grand champion.

So, without further ado ...

Pick 10 ... Big Ten Indoor Championships:

Matt Fisher in the High Jump:
Hassan Mead in the 3k:
Ibrahim Kabia in the 60:
Aaron Studt in the Shot Put:
Quinn Evans in the 600:
Heather Dorniden in the 600:
Jordan Helgren in the Triple Jump
Alicia Rue in the Pole Vault:
The Gopher Women in the Team Standings:
The Gopher Men in the Team Standings:

To Help You Make Your Picks ... Here's our quick primer on the athletes/teams we've included in the competition: (Everyone mentioned is a Minnesota Gopher unless otherwise noted.) Matt Fisher, a junior, is ranked #1 in the conference in the high jump with a mark of 2.21 meters. Aaron Studt is also a junior and ranked #2 in the Big Ten with an 18.94 meter mark in the shot put. Hassan Mead, the sophomore All-American from Minneapolis South, is ranked #1 in the 3k with his time of 7:56.60. All-American Ibrahim Kabia is ranked #2 in the 60 meter with a mark of 6.64. Heather Dorniden is a 7-time All American and national champion. A senior from Rosemount, she is ranked #1 in the 600 meters at 1:28.55.

Alicia Rue is the defending Big Ten indoor champion in the pole vault. The All-American junior from Robbinsdale Armstrong is ranked #1 in the pole vault. Jordan Helgren is a true freshman at the University of Wisconsin. Helgren set the all-time triple jump record for high school girls in Minnesota while competing at Wayzata in 2008 and is ranked #4 in the TJ at Big Tens. Quinn Evans like Helgren is a UW Badger who set an all-time record while in high school. Evans was a 400 meter standout at Mounds View and now is the #1 ranked runner in 600 at Big Tens.

The Gopher Men finished in 5th place in the conference both Indoor and Outdoor in 2008. The Gopher Women finished 3rd outdoors and are the two-time defending Big Ten Indoor Champions.

Final entries for the meet can be found HERE and HERE.

Good luck!

Gopher Women Eye Big Ten Three-Peat

The University of Minnesota women's track and field team will aim for an historic third straight Big Ten Indoor Championship title when it opens competition tomorrow in Bloomington, Indiana. Only one other program -- Wisconsin, which won four crowns in succession between 1984-1987 -- has won three straight Big Ten indoor titles.

The Gophers expect to be powered by the middle distance crew that has fueled the Gophers recent run of Big Ten success, which includes an outdoor title in 2006 and the last two cross country titles. Heather Dorniden, the national champion, seven-time all-American, and two-time Big Ten titlist will compete in the 600m and mile as well as run a vital leg on the Gopher's DMR. The Rosemount alum is seeded #1 in both individual events; the Gophers are the #2-ranked DMR in the meet.

Other middle distance runners who will form the heart of the Gopher batting order include: Jamie Cheever and Nikki Swenson, seeded #3 and #4 in the 800m and Elizabeth Yetzer, Elizabeth and Gabriele Anderson seeded #5 and #6 in the mile.

The Gopher women also look to score important points in the pole vault, where Alicia Rue is the #1 seed and Samantha Sonnenberg ranks #4. Elsewhere, Kari Schmidt is ranked #3 in the shot put, Caitlin Roemhildt and Natalie Devine are seeded #4 and #5 in the high jump, and Amy Laskowske is seeded #3 in the 5000 meters.

A Gopher women's preview is HERE.

Full heet sheets can be found HERE.

A history of the Big Ten Indoor Championships can be found HERE.

Men Look Strong Despite Loss of Peterson ... Entering the Big Ten men's meet at Penn State with three #1 seeds and five #2 seeds, the Gopher men, fifth last year, enter the championship with high hopes, despite the loss of 2008 Big Ten indoor pole vault champ Ben Peterson.

A leg injury has kept Peterson from competing in all but the opening meet of the season this year. Last year, as a freshman, Peterson won a surprise pole vault title for the Gophers.

Seeded #1 for Minnesota are Hassan Mead at 3000m, Matt Fischer in the high jump, and R.J. McGinnis in the heptathlon. Gopher #2 seeds include Ibrahim Kabia in the 60m, Chris Rombough at 3000m, Brock Spandl in the heptathlon, and Aaron Studt in the shot put and weight throw.

The Gopher men's preview is HERE.

Full heet sheets can be found HERE.

A history of the Big Ten Indoor Championships can be found HERE.

Competition in both championships begins Saturday morning and concludes on Sunday afternoon.

Thursday, February 26, 2009

In the Circle: Big Ten Indoor Preview

Just in time for this weekend's Big Ten Indoor Championships, DtB's throws maven Kevin Holubar reports on the latest with the Gopher throwers. Click to Kevin's own blog -- Throwing Farther -- for coaches' quotes from the Gophers' Lynne Anderson, as well as SCSU's Travis Zins, and UMD's John Fulkrod and Eric Wirz.

In the Circle
By Kevin Holubar

The Gopher women's team looks to be rounding into form at the right time heading into this weekend’s Big Ten Championships in Bloomington, Indiana where they are the two-time defending champions. Among the Gopher throwers, senior Kari Schmidt had a season best in the shot put throwing 49-5 3/4 at the Parents Day Open. DeAnne Hahn had an outstanding meet throwing 55-6 1/4 in the weight throw and 47-7 1/4 in the shot put, both personal best marks.

Schmidt and Hahn go into the weekend ranked 4th and 7th in the Big Ten in shot put. Hahn is also ranked 8th in the weight throw.

Tyler Kleinhuizen beat fellow freshmen Trey Davis by three-and-a-half inches to capture the first win of his collegiate career at last Friday's Snowshoe Open. Kleinhuizen’s mark of 55-7 and Davis’ mark of 55-3 1/2 make the second time this season that both have gone over 55 feet.

The event of the weekend, however, had to be the men’s weight throw. There were 17 throwers representing all divisions with marks over 50’, including 5 throwers over the 60-foot mark. Andy Bastian (61-3) and Aaron Studt (66-11 1/4) were among four Gophers to surpass the 60 foot mark.

Studt finished second by ¼ inch to former St. Lawrence University (NY) graduate and current St. Kate’s coach Bryan Tolcer who was competing unattached. Studt’s performance earned him his third Big Ten Athlete of the Week honor and ranks him #2 in the Big Ten and #15 in Division I.

New to the 60-foot club is red shirting freshmen Micah Hegerle. Hegerle tied in the event with Davis at 60-1 1/4. Davis’ mark broke his own freshmen record by a quarter inch, which he'd set January 31st at Nebraska.

The Gopher men travel to State College, Pennsylvania this weekend to compete in the Big Ten Championships. The Gophers enter the weekend with four throwers ranked in the top ten in their respective events. Davis and Kleinhuizen are 8th and 10th in the shot put going into the weekend. Senior Andy Bastian is ranked 4th in the weight throw along with Studt enters ranked 2nd in both the shot put and the weight throw. Studt comes into this weekend with a great opportunity to earn his first Big Ten title.

Gopher Men Reveal First Six Signees

Earlier this week, the Gopher men's program revealed the names of a portion of its 2009 recruiting class. While the program still awaits additional letters of intent from some "very solid" prospects -- the school can't announce names until they have the paperwork in hand -- here's who's signed, sealed, and delivered to this point.

Derek Storkel, Tomah, Wisconsin -- Storkel was the Wisconsin state champ in cross country last fall. Storkel ran within one second of current Gopher Chris Rombough’s time on the Wisconsin State Championships course. Storkel PR's on the track are 4:19 for 1600-meters and 9:24 for 3200-meters.

Ryan Todhunter, Grand Forks, ND (Red River) -- Todhunter is the reigning North Dakota State Champ in the high hurdles. Todhunter ran his PR of 14.16 in the 110m hurdles at the state championship meet last season. Todhunter is also one of the top returners in the 300-meter hurdles.

Clay Gosse, Appleton, Wisconsin (North) -- Gosse is the top returning shot put and discus thrower in the state of Wisconsin, and one of the top returning throwers in the Midwest. Gosse has personal best’s in the shot and discus of 59-2 and 167-0 from his junior season.

Olidipo Fagbemi, Marshfield, Wisconsin -- Fagbemi has a PR of 48.51 in the 400 meters, one of the fastest times in the Upper Midwest. Fagbemi has also run 22.14 in the 200 meters and boasts a personal best of 47-3 in the triple jump.

Matthew “Jake” Malm, Grand Forks, ND (Red River)-- Malm is the top returning javelin thrower from North Dakota and was an all-state performer as a junior in that event. Malm has a personal best of 181-11.

Jon Lehman, Coon Rapids, Minnesota -- Lehman is one of the top returning discus throwers from the state of Minnesota with a PR of 158' to go with his 6-5 frame. Lehman was also top-notch football prospect and received all-state honors this fall. He was recently named to the All-Star football game this spring at St. Cloud State.

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Coaches to Propose State Meet Changes:
Three Classes, At-Large Teams Sought

The Minnesota High School Cross Country Coaches’ Association plans to submit proposals to the Minnesota State High School League for a three-class State Cross Country Championship and for selection of at-large team qualifiers to State, new Coaches’ Association president Dave Chatelaine tells Down the Backstretch.

The Association, through its advisory board to the MSHSL, already has a proposal submitted to the MSHSL which would allow the top ten individuals in each section not on a qualifying team to advance for State. Likewise, a proposal expanding medals to the top ten finishers at the State Meet is also in the hands of the League.

The Coaches Association met in late January to discuss these and other issues. (The minutes of the meeting can be found HERE.) Proposals offered by the Coaches Association advisory committee must be approved by the MSHSL Board in order for changes to be made.

The group's three-class proposal was to be submitted in 2008, but MSHSL rules require a minimum number of schools to sponsor a sport before a third class can be proposed. The MSHSL has sponsored a two-class meet since 1975. Prior to that – beginning in 1943 – all schools competed in a single class.

“Many of our coaches would like to see three classes for cross country,” Chatelaine, the coach at Owatonna High School, said. “Our past president Jon Wagner, coach at Eveleth High School, put together a proposal for the MSHSL. We were not able to submit it this past year because we are a few teams short of the 288 required by the MSHSL to consider expansion of the State Meet."

Chatelaine, however, expects the opening of new schools in Chanhassen and Woodbury in 2009 to raise the number of cross country-sponsoring school above the MSHSL’s threshold.

The Coaches Association is also developing a proposal that would allow at-large teams to qualify for the State Meet. The MSHSL’s current system of advancing two teams from each section to state has regularly left top-ranked teams on the sidelines of the season’s ultimate contest. Last year, #3 Edina did not advance from Section 6AA behind #1 Wayzata and #2 Eden Prairie.

“Our coaches are also interested in an at-large proposal that would help quality teams advance to the state meet from sections that have a number of state ranked teams,” Chatelaine said. “We would like to see all of the best teams in the state be able to compete together at the State Meet."

According to the minutes of the January meeting, coaches discussed the possibilities of additional at-large teams being chosen by committee or through an additional meet open to the 3rd and 4th-place teams from each section. Bill Miles of Wayzata High School is formulating proposals to be further discussed this summer.

Chatelaine, beginning a two-year term as president of the Association feels good about the health of the sport overall.

“I feel that the state of high school cross country running in Minnesota is very strong these days,” he said. “Our program here in Owatonna has seen a significant increase in the number of participants. I had my largest boys team ever this past season. I have noticed large numbers of competitors in the JV races at meet we compete in. Our section 1AA JV race had about 300 competitors! I think many parents are interested in getting their kids involved in a sport/activity that will improve their physical fitness and teach them good lifetime habits."

Chris Frye, the coach at Chatfield High School begins a two-year term as vice president and will then take over as president when Chatelaine’s term expires at the end of 2010.

The Miles' Lists: Shot Put

Here's the latest installment of the Miles' Lists, the 2008 and all-time high school boys performance lists compiled by Bill and Tim Miles. Today's event -- the shot put.

Click HERE to find all of the 2007 lists, our recent interview with Bill Miles, and all of the 2008 Miles' Lists we've published so far.


2008 BESTS
62-5 ½ Casey Dehn 11 Owatonna
60-9 ½ Michael Spaminato 11 Eveleth-Gilbert
58-11 Brian Leonhardt 12 Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony
58-1 ¼ Sean Wallace 11 Owatonna
56-11 ¼ Micah Hegerle 12 Kasson-Mantorville
55-8 ½ Ross Schulz 12 Bloomington Kennedy
55-7 Joe Plante 12 MACCRAY
55-0 ½ Jake Voigt 12 Foley
55-0 Tom Lyscio 12 Brainerd
54-2 ¼ Anthony Milostan 12 Champlin Park
53-11 ½ Aaron Thauwald 12 Kingsland
53-8 Jared Thompson 12 Blaine
53-6 Jose Alba 12 Staples-Motley
53-2 ½ Bryan Arnfelt 12 Stillwater Area
53-0 Rob Bathe 11 Wayzata
52-8 ¾ Cory Polta 12 Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony
52-4 ½ Zach Flies 12 Plainview-Elgin-Millville
52-3 ½ Sean Herbison 12 St. Croix Lutheran
52-0 ¾ Alexander Baerg 12 Coon Rapids
51-11 ½ Joe Ryan 11 St. Thomas Academy
51-10 ¾ Devin Dirth 12 Apple Valley
51-9 Brennan McKeag 12 Apple Valley
51-9 Matt Benson 12 Grand Rapids
51-8 ½ Fergus Gavin 12 Faribault
51-8 ¼ Max Pryor 12 Eden Prairie
51-7 ½ Alex Dahlke 11 Mankato West
51-4 ¼ Joseph Johnson 12 Mounds View
51-1 ¼ John Burns 12 Red Wing
51-3 Ryan Grant 12 Eden Prairie
51-2 ¼ Kenny Klein 12 Forest Lake
51-1 Wade Powers 12 New London-Spicer
50-11 ½ Nick Bailey 11 Lakeville South
50-11 ½ Kyle Grimm 12 Barnum
50-11 Ty Kubler 10 Eden Prairie
50-10 ¼ Tom Morton 11 Holy Family Catholic
50-8 ¾ Dan Sjarpe 12 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro
50-8 ½ Luke Johnson 9 Red Wing
50-7 ½ Calvin Larson 12 Forest Lake
50-6 Cory Weisner 12 White Bear Lake
50-4 Eric Solo 12 International Falls
50-3 ¾ Tim Binsfeld 12 Sartell-St. Stephen
50-3 Nicholas Estrem 12 Tartan
50-2 ¾ Steve Rathsabandith 12 Burnsville
50-2 ½ Dijon Starr-Morman 10 Blaine
50-2 Casey Orgon 12 Bemidji
50-1 ¾ Jon Rux 12 Mounds View
50-1 ½ Eli Kelley 12 St. Cloud Tech
50-1 Luke Hussung 10 Farmington
50-1 Matt Muenchow 12 Glencoe-Silver Lake
49-11 ½ Ryan Obele 10 LeSueur-Henderson
49-9 Anthony LaVoy 11 Mahnomen/Waubun
49-9 Derek Sumption 12 Pipestone
49-8 Alexander Wright 11 Minnetonka
49-7 ½ Chad Biggar 12 Robbinsdale Armstrong
49-7 Nick Pouladian 12 Roseville Area
49-2 ¼ Sam Dooyema 11 Luverne
49-1 ½ Tyler Mouw 12 Southwest Minnesota Christian
49-1 ¼ Jacob Lepisto 11 Forest Lake
49-1 Thomas Lutgen 12 Anoka
49-1 Caleb Gillson 12 Cotton/Cherry/Cook/Orr
49-0 Ethan Smith 11 St. Louis Park
48-10 ½ Chase Aho 11 Hastings
48-9 ¼ Nick Eder 12 Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony
48-6 ½ Ben Tykwinski 11 Simley
48-5 Blake Schmidt 12 Melrose
48-4 ½ Tony Sigrist 12 Byron
48-4 Thomas Schroht 11 Medford/El Shaddai
48-2 ½ Jesse Reetsma 9 Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony
48-2 Matt Groff 12 Mahtomedi
48-2 Emmet Lynch 12 Howard lake-Waverly-Winsted
48-2 Andy Flaschenriem 12 Belle Plaine/Holy Family
47-10 ¾ Angelo Fraboni 12 Princeton
47-10 Bill Skaden 12 Lewiston-Altura
47-10 Matt Wicklund 11 Two Harbors
47-6 Jordan Timmersman 11 Roseau
47-4 ¾ Max Chapman 10 Blaine
47-4 ¾ Brandon Smith 12 Osseo
47-3 Tim Sauer 12 Rosemount
47-3 Luke Dykema 12 MACCRAY
47-2 ¼ Andrew Schlichting 12 Mounds View

1 Casey Dehn, 11, Owatonna 62-5 1/2
2 Brian Leonhardt, 12, SpringLkPk/St Anthony 56-7 3/4
3 Ross Schulz, 12, Bloomington Kennedy 55-8 1/2
4 Sean Wallace, 11, Owatonna 55-0 1/2
5 Tom Lyscio, 12, Brainerd 54-9
6 Rob Bathe, 11, Wayzata 53-0
7 Aj Milostan, 12, Champlin Park 52-2
8 Alex Dahlke, 11, Mankato West 51-7 1/4
9 Kenny Klein, 12, Forest Lake 51-2 1/4

1 Micah Hegerle, 12, Kasson-Mantorville 56-11 1/4
2 Mike Spampinato, 11, Eveleth-Gilbert 55-11
3 Jose Alba, 12, Staples-Motley 53-6
4 Joe Plante, 12, Maccray 52-10 1/4
5 Tom Morton, 11, Holy Family Catholic 50-1 3/4
6 Anthony LaVoy, 11, Mahnomen/Waubun 49-9
7 Kyle Grimm, 12, Barnum 49-8 1/4
8 Sean Herbison, 12, St Croix Lutheran 49-8
9 Jake Voigt, 12, Foley 49-6 1/4

65-6 Nate Englin, Mounds View 2003
65-3 Tim Senjem, Hayfield 1996
62-8 Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton 1987
62-6 3/4 Rob McGarry, Stillwater 1979
62-5 1/2 Casey Dehn, Owatonna 2008
61-11 1/2 Chad Goldstein, St Louis Park 1989
61-9 Don Hoffman, Blaine 1978
61-9 Chris Waltman, Elgin-Millville 1980
61-3 1/2 Chris Redden, Robb Armstrong 1988
61-2 Lydon Murtha, Hutchinson 2004
61-1 1/2 Eric Lowe, Apple Valley 1982
61-1 1/2 Larry Hartman, St Louis Park 1985
61-1 1/2 Darwin Dumonceaux, St John’s Prep 1995
61-0 3/4 Trey Davis, Farmington 2007
61-0 1/4 Joe Palke, Mounds View 1998
61-0 1/4 Tyler Kleinhuizen, Forest Lake 2007
60-11 Creighton Schroyer, Pipestone-Jasper 2006
60-10 3/4 Karl Erickson, Rochester Century 2001
60-9 1/2 Michael Spaminato, Eveleth Gilbert 2008
60-7 1/2 Joe Toth, Forest Lake 1990
60-6 1/4 Andy Walker, Park Center 1974
60-5 1/2 Eric Snyder, Austin 1988
60-5 1/4 Tom Grad, Blaine 1982
60-2 Colin Anderson, Golden Valley 1969
60-1 1/2 Kent Kitzmann, Rochester JM 1975
60-1 Jeff Deaton, St Cloud Apollo 1980
60-1 Nick Kalis, Wells-E-Alden-C-F 1991
60-1 Ben Sobieski, Mahtomedi 1997
60-0 3/4 Wayne Tennis, Park-Cottage Gr 1986
60-0 1/4 Dale Robley, Pelican Rapids 1969
60-0.2 Jim Northenscold, Mankato West 1975
60-0 Todd Spratte, Rochester JM 1979
60-0 Joe Remitz, North Branch 2002
59-11 3/4 Bob Schweich, North Branch 1990
59-11 1/2 Eric Fredrickson, Northfield 1997
59-9 3/4 Ivan Zubar, Richfield 1982
59-9 1/4 Kevin Henderson, Winona 1980
59-9 Irv Forseth, White Bear Lake 1972
59-8 3/4 Steve Cook, Richfield 1969
59-8 3/4 Jon Jellum, Lakeville 1993
59-8 1/4 Rob Hydukovich, Bemidji 1990
59-7 Matt Kleffman, Red Wing 2004
59-6 Tim Biegert, Osseo 1978
59-5 3/4 Doug Schindler, Richfield 1967
59-5 3/4 Joel Kuebelbeck, Little Falls 1982
59-5 Greg Bartlett, Park Center 1979
59-4 3/4 Steve Turnbull, Eden Prairie 1973
59-4 1/2 Jim Micketts, Hermantown 1966
59-2 3/4 Adam Schnaible, Burnsville 2001
59-2 1/2 Jeremy Soupir, Redwood Valley 2004
59-2 1/4 John Zollinger, Frank Kellogg 1985
59-2 Nate Pederson, Brainerd 1994
59-0 3/4 Joel Sward, Red Wing 1987
59-0 Seth Rorem, International Falls 1999
58-11 Joel Staats, Winona 1988
58-11 Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 2008
58-10 1/2 Jerry Skogmo, Fergus Falls 1968
58-10 Don Joyce, Mahtomedi 1971
58-9 3/4 Royce Bottin, Jackson 1975
58-9 3/4 Simon Stewart, Carlton/Wrenshall 1998
58-9 1/2 Nick Hartzel, White Bear Lake 1967
58-9 Tom Lofgren, Stewartville 1998
58-8 Brett Ailts, Jackson 1980
58-7 1/4 Dan Seebart, White Bear Lake 1964
58-7 Chris Brinkworth, Bloom Kennedy 1990
58-6 1/4 Jeff Wetzel, SP Harding 1981
58-6 Dave Snesrud, Red Wing 1968
58-5 Justin Asher, Wayzata 1996
58-3 1/2 Marcus Benjamin, Robbinsdale Cooper 2004
58-3 Dan Geere, Rosemount 1986
58-2 1/2 Steve Wright, Wayzata 1977
58-2 John Bruley, Forest Lake 1988
58-1 1/4 Sean Wallace, Owatonna 2008
58-0 1/2 Peter Svien, Lewiston-Altura 1987
58-0 1/4 Matt Vardas, Pierz 1988
58-0 Gordy Lupfer, Litchfield 1972
58-0 Bryan Bennett, Duluth Denfeld 1982
57-11 1/4 Paul Gronvall, Red Wing 2004
57-11 Matt Wolfe, Coon Rapids 1981
57-10 1/2 Tom Swanson, Northfield 1957
57-10 David Giehtbrock, Chatfield 1987
57-10 Nick Nemmers, Cloquet 1987
57-10 Eric Schroeder, Stewartville 2004
57-9 1/2 Chris Dolejs, Apple Valley 1987
57-9 1/2 Howard Collett, Lakeville 2002
57-7 1/4 Gary Kummet, Pierz 1994
57-6 1/2 Matt Maresh, Glencoe-Silver Lake 2007
57-6 John Sitarz, Irondale 1983
57-6 Chad Kingsbury, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro 1999
57-5 1/2 Dave Wadewitch, Lewiston 1978
57-5 1/2 Jake Truebenbach, Shakopee 2004
57-5 1/4 Tom Sorenson, Pipestone 1975
57-5 Wayne Jacobson, Grand Rapids 1968
57-5 Todd Pavlek, International Falls 1979
57-4 1/2 Bob Peterson, Mpls Marshall 1958
57-4 1/2 David Thompson, Mpls Central 1981
57-4 Damie Abdo, Mahnomen 1998
57-3 1/2 Chris Dustrud, Park Center 1977
57-3 1/2 Kurt Zuidmuller, Hibbing 1985
57-3 1/4 Jerry Netland, Bagley/Fosston 2004

65-6 Nate Englin, Mounds View 2003
62-5 1/2 Casey Dehn, Owatonna 2008
60-9 1/2 Michael Spaminato, Eveleth Gilbert 2008
60-3 3/4 Trey Davis, Farmington 2006
59-5 Joe Palke, Mounds View 1997
59-2 3/4 Adam Schnaible, Burnsville 2001
58-9 Tyler Kleinhuizen, Forest Lake 2006
58-8 Larry Hartman, St Louis Park 1984
58-7 3/4 Dan Hoffman, Blaine 1977
58-6 1/2 Joel Staats, Winona 1987

61-8 1/2 Nate Englin, Mounds View 2002
57-10 1/2 Nick Kalis, Wells-Easton-A-C 1989
57-3 1/2 Casey Dehn, Owatonna 2007
55-11 Nick Landy, Fairmont 1984
55-7 3/4 Larry Hartman, St Louis Park 1983
55-3 1/2 Tyler Velzke, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2005
55-3 1/4 Tim Biegert, Osseo 1976
54-3 1/4 Justin Brown, Rushford-Peterson/Houston 2005
54-3 John Olsonoski, Bloom Jefferson 1978
54-0 3/4 Bob Schweich, North Branch 1988

53-8 Tim Biegert, Osseo 1975
53-3 1/2 John Zollinger, Frank B Kellogg 1982
53-1 Derek Peterson, Forest Lake 2003
51-3 Jim Velishek, Waterville-Elysian 1986
51-1 Justin Staebler, Perham 1995
50-9 Nick Landy, Fairmont 1983
50-8 1/2 Luke Johnson, Red Wing 2008
49-11 Gary Horack, Hibbing 1991
49-9 Trey Davis, Farmington 2004
49-4 Andy Agrimson, Stillwater 1993
49-4 Justin Brown, Rushford-Peterson/Houston 2004

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Heath Brothers Talk About Their Sub-8:00s

Two weekends ago, Winona Senior High School alums Garrett and Elliott Heath of Stanford University each broke eight minutes for 3000 meters at the Husky Classic in Seattle, Washington.

Elliott ran 7:53.64 to win a "slow" section of the event and nab an automatic qualifier for the NCAA Indoor Championships; Garrett ran 7:55.50 to finish 4th in the fast section for a provisional qualifying mark. The meet was big one all-around for Minnesota distance runners, as Gophers Hassan Mead and Chris Rombough also cracked the eight-minute barrier.

Down the Backstretch caught up with the Heath brothers to get their take on their races. The pair will will race this weekend at the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation meet, also in Seattle.

DtB: You both ran personal bests at the Husky Invite two weekends ago. Did you both expect big things going into the race?

Garrett Heath: Honestly, going into the race I was more sure of Elliott’s fitness than my own. He’s been healthy for a while now and was looking really strong in workouts. In terms of myself, I wasn’t really sure what to expect, as I hadn’t raced on the track since last July at the Olympic Trials and that first race back is always kind of nerve-wracking.

I haven’t had a chance to run a 3k fresh now for about 3 years because of always having to compete in the DMR beforehand, so I was pretty sure that I could get a new PR but not really sure by how much. I have been progressively feeling better in workouts since Christmas break and have been doing some more distance-oriented training than I did in the past when I really had to focus on running fast in the mile indoors, so my goal was to break 7:55 or so.

Elliott Heath: Going into this weekend I really thought that I was ready to race well. Training has been really consistent and my workouts were going really well leading up to the race. I gained some good indoor race experience and confidence when I rabbited my teammates in the 5k and raced the mile up in Washington 2 weeks ago, so I was pretty excited and optimistic about the race this past weekend.

Going into the race one of my goals was to break 8 minutes, but I also had my eye on the NCAA auto mark or something close to it that would potentially get me to nationals. However, going into the weekend Coach [Jason] Dunn really emphasized the importance of just getting involved in the race instead of mark chasing. Thus the main focus was to simply compete well and let everything else take care of itself.

DtB: Elliott, your 7:53 puts you #4 on the Stanford all-time list for the event -- behind big names like Riley, Robison, and Hauser and ahead of some other well known ones, including your brother. Are you a little surprised to find yourself in that company already?

Elliott: Considering the tradition of Stanford distance running, it is definitely exciting to make it on to the all-time list. I was a little surprised to find out that my time from this past weekend put me fourth on the list, but I don’t want to get caught up in times too much. Running a fast mark was great in the sense that it qualified me for NCAAs, but fast times don’t mean anything without results in big races, which is something that all the guys around me on the all-time list definitely have.

DtB: Garrett, you ran in the fast section of the Husky 3K, describe how that race played out. We're you around the U of M guys much?

Garrett: Well, Elliott’s race finished right before ours started, so I knew that I could run fast based on what he had just done, but at the same time, I was a little nervous that I had just used up all my adrenaline cheering for him.

Even though it was the fast section and there were a lot of heats of the 3k at the meet, it was still pretty crowded on the starting line. I was lucky enough to get a spot in the first row and was able to get out well. I settled into third off the line behind another runner and the rabbit, who was supposed to take us through 800m – 1000m at about 62.5 sec pace. He ended up going a little slower than expected and then when he dropped off the pace slowed even more and we ended up coming through the mile at about 4:16 – 4:17.

By that point, everyone was pretty anxious and had been doing the tactic where they surge up to the front, move in, and then slow down to put themselves in position. As a result, I had been pushed back to about 10th place or so, but was still feeling better than I had ever felt in a 3k at that point. From there, things started to string out, with everyone basically maintaining their position until about 500m to go.

At that point, a couple of people who were behind me started their kick and moved past, and with about 400m to go I saw Hassan [Mead] and Chris [Rombough] for the first time as they moved past me. I tried to tuck in behind them for the kick, but Chris kept getting cut off and tripped up by some other dude who couldn't figure out how to run in a straight line. Anyway, with about 250m to go I finally started rolling with the U of M guys, and we were able to pick off a couple of small packs of guys who were ahead of us before finishing pretty close together around 7:55 or so.

DtB: Elliott, I know you had some injury setbacks since arriving at Stanford. Are you completely healthy now? How satisfying was the 7:53 in light of the struggles you've gone through?

Elliott: Since coming to school last fall I have had a few injuries that have kept me from being as consistent as I would have liked, but right now everything is going really well. Last year I had some shin problems for the first time in my life that continued to bother me on and off throughout the entire year. Because of that I made sure to recover really well last summer and build real gradually with my mileage leading up to this year and so far everything seems to be working.

I have been doing a significant amount more volume this year while staying healthy so that has been great. The only injury problem I have had this year was from slipping on the ice while I was out for a run back home over Christmas break. I hit my knee pretty hard and that held me up for a couple weeks but now I’m back to full strength. Cross country was disappointing for me individually so running well last weekend was satisfying to see that some of my training is starting to pay off.

DtB: There's been a coaching transition at Stanford. What's been the biggest change for you guys?

Garrett: The coaching transition this year has been amazingly smooth. It’s helped a lot that our old assistant coach, David Vidal, stayed around and filled [Jason Dunn] in on everything even before the cross country season even started. Also, it’s helped that Jason is a great fit for the program and his more distance- oriented training style really meshes well with almost everyone on the team. Besides me and a couple other 5th-years, the team is extremely young and, save one junior, consists of all freshmen and sophomores. So, having a coach who communicates a lot and is hands-on has really helped the younger guys progress into large contributors for us extremely quick. The biggest challenge has been learning all the new core drills, weights, and everything else that we now have to do.

Elliott: Having Coach Dunn as our coach has been great. Jason is a young and really motivated guy with a lot of organization and direction. I think he has been a great fit for our relatively younger team. I think the biggest change from last year to this year has been how often we meet. With Coach Tegen, we only met for practice three times a week, but now with Coach Dunn we meet 6 days I week, which I like a lot more. Meeting more often has created a lot closer team atmosphere and allows us to communicate more with the coaches. We do a lot of more strengthening and core exercises after practices than last year. Coach Dunn is a really personable guy and is all about doing the little things right, which I think is a big reason why I have been much healthier this year.

DtB: So, here’s the question people really want to know the answer to: Has the pecking order in the Heath family changed now with Elliott's 7:53 ... or don't marks for "slow" sections count?

Garrett: I already told him that we’re not counting that as a victory since we weren’t in the same race, but in terms of PRs, I’ve already conceded everything above the mile to him. I’m just trying to make it through college with a faster pr in at least one event, and if we’re in the same race, I’ve already told him that he’s gotta let me win.

Elliott: Well, I still have not beaten Garrett head to head, so he still probably has bragging rights. I’m coming after him though so he better watch out.

Photos -- Garrett on left, Elliott on right -- courtesy of Stanford University.

Studt Named Big Ten Athlete of the Week

University of Minnesota junior Aaron Studt was named the Big Ten's Field Event Athlete of the Week on Monday, honoring his weight throw performance at Friday's Snowshoe Open.

Studt (pictured) tossed a career-best 66-11 1/4 inches in the event to finish second to post-collegian Bryan Tolcser by a mere quarter of an inch. The award is Studt’s third career Big Ten weekly honor.

The effort is an NCAA provisional qualifier and the third-best throw is school history. The Ripon, Wisconsin native's toss ranks No. 2 in the Big Ten this season and is in the top 15 in NCAA Division I.

The Minnesota men's team heads to Penn State this weekend to compete in the Big Ten Conference Indoor Championships.

Photo courtesy of the U of M.

Monday, February 23, 2009

Moen Opens Season with Florida Victory

Team USA Minnesota's Josh Moen kicked off his 2009 racing season in style by winning the Edison Festival of Light 5K in Fort Myers, Florida on Saturday.

Moen clocked14:08, well ahead of second place finisher Mike Korir in 14:52.

Moen (pictured) went through the first mile in 4:20, according to a Team USA Minnesota media release. His finishing time was the fourth fastest in the 31-year history of the race and the fastest since 1992.

"I didn't know if I would have any competition for this race or not so I had decided I was just going to do my own thing right away," Moen said. "A couple of guys ran with me for about a quarter of a mile but then I was on my own. When I started back at the turnaround, which was a 180-degree turn in the middle of the road, I saw how far ahead I was so I had no doubt that I was going to win this thing."

"This was a real confidence builder," the Wartburg College grad added. "I was going to be happy with anything under 14:10 since I ran around 100 miles this past week so I'll take the 14:08. I'm glad to be back out there racing again. I'm good to go for the season."

Next up for Moen will be the USA 15K Championships in Jacksonville, Florida on March 14.

Photo by Victor Sailer/Photo Run.

Friday, February 20, 2009

Short Cut: Results' Links for February 20-22

Find this weekend's important results below ...

U of M Snowshoe Open: Results
Update: Tolcser wins weight throw with 66-11 1/2; Hamline's Gleason wins mile in 4:11.03.

U of M Parents Day Open: Results
Update: Rains PRs with 14-5 1/2 vault win over Rue and NDSU's Brost.

SJU Quad: Results
Update: SJU's Buss triples 45-7 3/4.

CSB Quad: Results
Update: UMD's Palkie wins 800m in 2:13.19.

St. Cloud State University Invitational: Results
Update: Mankato's Rodgers wins long jumps 23-4 3/4.

Tostrud Classic: Results
Update: St. Olaf's Ruon wins 3000m in 8:43.95.

Eastbay Invitational: Results
Update: St. Mary's Heinzen wins long jump with 17-3 1/4.

Edison Festival of Light 5k: Results
Update: Team USA Minn's Moen wins in 14:08.

International Women's Ekiden: Results
Update: USA women 7th; Herbst-Lucke runs 20:18 6K leg.

Answer: Yes ... Katelin Rains winning height in the PV at the Parents' Day Open was better than 13-10.

Lehmkuhle to Run Boston

Team USA Minnesota' Jason Lehmkuhle will compete in this year's Boston Marathon. The event, scheduled for April 20, finalized the make-up of its elite fields yesterday.

Lehmkuhle (pictured), who finished 5th at the U.S. Olympic Trials Marathon in 2007 in a PR 2:12:54, was 8th at the New York City Marathon last fall in his last outing at the distance.

The Drake University grad ran Boston in 2006 but had a bad outing, finishing 94th.

You can read Boston's elite field media release HERE.

Photo by Victor Sailer/Photo Run.

Thursday, February 19, 2009

The U of M Track Teams are hosting the Men’s Snowshoe Open on February 20, followed by the Women’s Parents Day Open on February 21. An exciting selection of the state’s D2 and D3 talent is expected to compete alongside the D1 Gophers.

There will be intriguing match-ups up and down the schedule including two of the better female pole vaulters in the country colliding on Saturday. This week, Yes/No will take a closer look at the phenomenal Minnesota talent vaulting at the U of M.

Back to last week though, 8 contestants correctly predicted that Ibrahim Kabia would not run 6.63 or faster in the 60 meter dash. Kabia was a blink away from that time as he won in a still-scalding-fast 6.67. We now have two Yes/No leaders with a perfect score of 5 points each: Lori Anne Peterson and, yours truly, Doug Cowles. In second place, in a 7-way tie with 4 points are: Toby Hatlevig, Pete Gilman, Derek Johnson, Mick Hondo, Dimitri Drekonja, Kyle Serreyn and Craig Yotter.

To play our game, simply type "yes" or "no" into the subject line of an e-mail and send it to us before the deadline. We will continue to offer a bonus for participants making their debut in Yes/No - a correct answer will be worth two points for any first-time players.

This week's question is...

Yes/No: Will the winning height in the women's pole vault at the U of M be 13' 10" (4.22 m) or higher on Saturday?

Note: There are two competitors in the women's pole vault who have a PR over 14 feet. Katelin Rains, the two-time defending champion in the D2 Indoor National Championship from Minnesota State at Mankato, sports a lifetime PR of 14 - 1 3/4 from 2008. The Gophers' Alicia Rue is currently the #1 ranked collegiate pole vaulter indoors with a best of 14 - 4 in 2009. Rue is ranked #5 in the U.S. at the moment. The heat sheets for the Parents' Day Open are HERE.

Send your "yes" or "no" answer to DtBFantasy [AT] gmail [DOT] com before 10:00 a.m. Saturday, February 21. Please put your answer in the subject line of the e-mail ... and make sure your full name appears somewhere in the e-mail.

My Answer: Yes

Good luck and thanks for playing Yes/No on DtB.

More Catch-Up: With Mustard This Time

We don't relish getting behind on the news -- see yesterday's catch-up post below -- so we'll put a little mustard on our coverage and see if we can't get caught up ...

Antonio Vega ... of Team USA Minnesota will compete in the North America, Central America and Caribbean Athletic Association Cross Country Championships in Orlando, Florida on March 7. Vega earned the berth on the USA team for the event by virtue of his 15th-place finish at the USA Cross Country Championships earlier this month.

Josh Moen ... also of Team USA Minnesota, will open his 2009 campaign at the 31st annual Edison Festival of Light 5k Run in Ft. Myers, Florida, on Saturday.

Philip Dunn ... a Carleton College alum and three-time Olympian won the USA 50 km Race Walk Championships in Santee, California in 4:28:53 last weekend. With the win, Dunn qualified for both the Americas Cup in El Salvador in April and the 2009 World Track & Field Championships in August in Berlin, Germany.

Steve Holman ... and Dunn were recently named to the USA Track and Field's newly constituted, 15-member board of directors. The Richfield High School alum was a member of the 1992 US Olympic Team and won two national championships in the 1500 meters/mile during his competitive career. Holman now serves as the Department Head of Operations and Strategy for Vanguard Annuity and Insurance Services.

Stephanie Herbst-Lucke ... will compete for the USA Sunday at the 2009 Yokohama International Women's Ekiden in Japan. The former Chaska star joins Carrie Messner Vickers, Allison Grace, Desiree Davila, Melissa White, and Samia Akbar in the marathon relay race.

Twin Cities Marathon, Inc. ... was recognized for the events associated with the Medtronic TC Kids Marathon, an online youth fitness training program. The activities were named “Youth Running Event of the Year” for 2008 by Running USA, the Running USA Youth Committee, and The award was determined by a vote of top kids run and youth program directors around the country and was presented at the Running USA Conference in San Diego, California on Monday night.

The Miles' Lists: 1600 Meters

Here's the latest installment of the Miles' Lists, the 2008 and all-time high school boys performance lists compiled by Bill and Tim Miles.

Today's event -- the 1600 meters.

Click HERE to find all of the 2007 lists, our recent interview with Bill Miles, and all of the 2008 Miles' Lists we've published so far.


2008 BESTS
3:59.50c Rob Finnerty (4:01.09 mile) 12 Burnsville
4:05.55c Jordan Carlson (4:07.18 mile) 12 Rosemount
4:13.27 Andy Richardson 12 Irondale
4:14.17 Michael Hutton 12 Apple Valley
4:15.20 Donny Wasinger 12 Winona Cotter
4:15.91 Dan Docherty (4:17.61 mile) 12 Cretin-Derham Hall
4:17.02 Nick Hutton 12 Apple Valley
4:18.77 Travis Beniak 12 Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4:18.81 Kevin Lachowitzer 12 Perham
4:20.35 Tyler King 12 Lakeville North
4:20.35 Eddie Stenger 12 Perham
4:20.88 Brian Wille 12 Rochester Century
4:21.10 Zach Mellon 11 Buffalo
4:21.39 Clayton Foster 11 Pequot Lakes
4:21.94 Andrew Papke-Larson 12 Bemidji
4:22.54 Obai Hussein 12 Rosemount
4:22.77 Travis Burkstrand 12 Eastview
4:22.79 Luke Delaney 12 Brainerd
4:22.86 Robel Kebede 11 Minneapolis South
4:23.20 Pieter Gagnon 12 Minneapolis Washburn
4:23.27 Ryan Swenson 9 Lac Qui Parle/Dawson-Boyd
4:23.89 Daniel Merrit 12 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
4:23.91 Blayne Dulian 10 Coon Rapids
4:24.86 Andrew Nicklawsky 12 Willmar
4:24.86 Nathan Haggerty 12 Eden Prairie
4:25.34 John Holt 11 Roseville Area
4:25.70 Dominick Rosario 12 Edina
4:25.73 Tom Ruttger 11 Brainerd
4:25.87 Karl Johnson 11 Foley
4:26.0 Nick Emmans 11 Minnetonka
4:26.27 Evan Olson 11 Edina
4:26.38 Anders Bowman 12 Wayzata
4:26.2 Danny Ducharme 11 Wayzata
4:26.47 Ryan Evans 11 Centennial
4:27.00 Tyler Iverson 12 Moorhead
4:27.08 David Pallesen 12 Buffalo
4:27.29 Marty Joyce 10 Woodbury
4:27.34 Ryan Baumgartner 12 Blaine
4:27.47 Drew Paradis 11 Alexandria
4:27.73 Tyler Rose 12 Brainerd
4:27.82 Peter Corcoran 12 Stillwater Area
4:28.04 Adam Zutz 9 St. Francis
4:28.07 Moses Heppner 11 Warroad
4:28.09 Reuben Verdoljak 11 Duluth East
4:28.39 Nick Nygaard 12 St. Michael-Albertville
4:28.51 Brad Lester 12 Robbinsdale Armstrong
4:28.72 Tom Pesch 12 Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4:28.75 Abdi Abtidon 12 Eden Prairie
4:29.01 Alex Johnson 9 Maple Grove
4:29.07 Jack Deichert 12 Hopkins
4:29.12 Peter Simpson 10 Mounds Park Academy
4:29.21 Scott Behling 12 Duluth East
4:29.25 Mahad Hassan 11 Willmar
4:29.28 Erik Truedson 11 Bemidji
4:29.78 Ryan Tholen 11 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
4:30.03 Patrick Bryant 11 DeLaSalle
4:30.53 Ben Sathre 12 Chaska
4:30.80 hunter Junis 10 Minneapolis Southwest
4:30.91 Jordan Smith 10 Cromwell
4:31.01 Talon Erickson 12 Grand Rapids
4:31.10 Charlie Lapham 12 Robbinsdale Armstrong
4:31.24 Jacob Sandry 10 Bloomington Jefferson
4:31.24 Jordan Fladland 12 Coon Rapids
4:31.34 Joe Donovan 12 Minneapolis South
4:31.45 Besufekad Shannon-Tamrat 11 Hopkins
4:31.82 Jeremy Drenckhahn 11 Wayzata
4:32.04 Hunter Gits 11 Edina
4:32.05 Raleigh Morgan 12 Mounds View
4:32.24 Bill Struntz 11 White Bear Lake
4:32.33 Ryan Eason 11 Coon Rapids
4:32.1 Pat Marx 11 Grand Rapids
4:32.52 Kyle Schmidt 12 Hutchinson
4:32.60 Kenny Fillbrandt 12 Glencoe-Silver Lake
4:32.5 Matt Thooft 12 Rosemount
4:32.77 Gordon Vermeer 12 Minneapolis South
4:32.87 Jason Unold 10 Osseo
4:32.91 Shane Steele 12 Rochester Century
4:32.93 Will Versen 10 Hopkins
4:33.00 Lukas Gemar 9 Moorhead
4:33.12 Nate Hopkins 12 Mounds View

1 Rob Finnerty, 12, Burnsville 4:10.43
2 Jordan Carlson, 12, Rosemount 4:10.72
3 Andy Richardson, 12, Irondale 4:13.27
4 Tyler King, 12, Lakeville North 4:20.35
5 Danny Docherty, 12, Cretin-Derham Hall 4:20.79
6 Brian Wille, 12, Rochester Century 4:20.88
7 Luke Delaney, 12, Brainerd 4:23.20
8 Pieter Gagnon, 12, Minneapolis Washburn 4:24.15
9 Nathan Haggerty, 12, Eden Prairie 4:24.86

1 Donny Wasinger, 12, Winona Cotter 4:15.20
2 Travis Beniak, 12, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 4:18.77
3 Kevin Lachowitzer, 12, Perham 4:18.81
4 Clayton Foster, 11, Pequot Lakes 4:21.39
5 Ryan Swenson, 9, Dawson-Boyd/L q P V 4:23.27
6 Eddie Stenger, 12, Perham 4:23.95
7 Karl Johnson, 11, Foley 4:25.87
8 Daniel Merritt, 12, HowardLk-Wavrly-Winst 4:26.83
9 Pete Simpson, 10, Mounds Park Academy 4:29.12

3:59.50 Rob Finnerty, Burnsville 2008 (4:01.09y)
4:03.5 Garry Bjorklund, Proctor 1969 (4:05.1y)
4:05.55 Jordan Carlson, Rosemount 2008 (4:07.18)
4:06.70 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret 2000 (4:08.33y)
4:07.62 Steve Holman, Richfield 1988 (4:09.26y)
4:09.00 Garrett Heath, Winona 2004
4:09.10 Ben Blankenship, Stillwater Area 2007
4:09.39 Paul Hilsen, Lakeville South 2007 (4:11.04y)
4:09.4 Bob Redenbaugh, Rochester JM 1976 (4:11.0y)
4:09.9 Rob Carney, Burnsville 1978 (4:11.5y)
4:10.0 Mike Slack, St Paul Harding 1969 (4:11.6y)
4:10.29 Elliott Heat, Winona 2007
4:10.1 Ian Keith, Rochester Mayo 1976 (4:11.7y)
4:10.5 Tim Harris, Henry Sibley 1972 (4:12.1y)
4:10.5 Dan Lyndgaard, New Richland 1972 (4:12.1y)
4:10.5 Steve Plasencia, Cooper 1974 (4:12.1y)
4:10.78 Andy Richardson, Irondale 2007
4:10.9 Scott Clark, Osseo 1976 (4:12.5y)
4:11.4 Tim O'Donnell, Simley 1975 (4:13.0y)
4:11.4 Larry Berkner, Ely 1975 (4:13.0y)
4:12.0 Mike Hanley, Anoka 1968 (4:13.6y)
4:12.27 Luke Watson, Stillwater Area 1998
4:12.4 Mike Gebeke, WB Mariner 1979
4:12.5 Ben Grokett, Mpls Roosevelt 1967 (4:14.1y)
4:12.7 Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East 1995
4:13.07 Andy Tate, Stillwater 1996
4:13.13 Jeremy Polson, Duluth Denfeld 1996
4:12.9 Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville 1988
4:13.0 John Purves, Rochester JM 1971 (4:14.6y)
4:13.51 Ryan Kollman, Centennial 1996
4:13.54 Ryan Little, Eden Prairie 2007
4:13.56 Ben Hanson, Buffalo 2001
4:13.59 Tom Schmidt, Faribault 2002
4:13.5 Bob Wagner, St Louis Park 1965 (4:15.1y)
4:13.98 T.C. Lumbar, Edina 2007
4:13.8 Pat Kriedler, Dul Denfeld 1969 (4:15.4y)
4:14.04 Mike VanBeusekom, Irondale 2003
4:13.9 Tim Richardt, Rochester JM 1974 (4:15.5y)
4:14.17 Hassan Mead, Minneapolis South 2007
4:14.17 Michael Hutton, Apple Valley 2008
4:14.18 Josh DoBell, Mankato East 2000
4:14.1 John Keohen, Montgomery 1978 (4:15.7y)
4:14.37 Mark Narveson, Mankato West 1988
4:14.53 Mar Jang, Mpls Edison 2002
4:14.3 Gary Wilde, Mpls Roosevelt 1969 (4:15.9y)
4:14.4 John Long, Totino Grace 1985
4:14.4 Tom Poliseno, Little Falls 1977 (4:16.0y)
4:14.65 Jason Owen, Stewartville 1995
4:14.78 Steve Leuer, Osseo 1996
4:14.6 Dennis Fee, White Bear Lake 1972 (4:16.2y)
4:14.8 Craig Greenslit, Hastings 1988
4:15.04 Ted Gustafson, Owatonna 2000
4:14.9 Lindsay Brown, Stillwater 1978 (4:16.5y)
4:15.20 Matt Yak, Northfield 2007
4:15.20 Donny Wasinger, Winona Cotter 2008
4:15.0 Greg Nelson, Mpls Washburn 1967 (4:16.6y)
4:15.0 Kim Baron, Proctor 1970 (4:16.6y)
4:15.37 Mike Torchia, Rochester Lourdes 2006
4:15.44 Tom Burke, Edina 2007
4:15.46 Carson Hoeft, Armstrong 1985
4:15.46 Neil Grosscup, Minneapolis Southwest 2003
4:15.55 Neil Hanson, Fairmont 1999
4:15.71 Chris Erichsen, Kingsland 2004
4:15.5 Dave Jones, Dul Morgan Park 1967 (4:17.1y)
4:15.6 Bruce Johnson, Minnetonka 1966 (4:17.2y)
4:15.91 Dan Docherty, Cretin-Derham Hall 2008
4:15.8 Kurt Roth, SP Cretin 1975 (4:17.4y)
4:15.8 Mark Feyereisen, Grace 1977 (4:17.4y)
4:15.8 Don Hurley, SP Cretin 1978 (4:17.4y)
4:16.12 Yonas Seyum, St Paul Arlington 2000
4:15.9 Steve Sanford, Edina 1965 (4:17.6y)
4:15.9 Tim Turnbull, Hopkins 1966 (4:17.6y)
4:15.9 Gary Delaney, White Bear Lake 1978 (4:17.6y)
4:15.9 Brian Kraft, Bemidji 1981
4:15.9 Jim Larranaga, Holy Angels 1984
4:16.41 William Leer, Minnetonka 2003
4:16.2 Van Nelson, Mpls Washburn 1964 (4:17.9y)
4:16.55 David VanOrsdel, Hopkins 2002
4:16.62 Casey Ide, Red Wing 2002
4:16.4 Dan Spear, Alexander Ramsey 1973 (4:18.1y)
4:16.4 John Wodny, Cloquet 1985
4:16.70 Doug DeBold, Hopkins 2007
4:16.5 Pat Kelly, SP Monroe 1965 (4:18.2y)
4:16.5 Jake Watson, Stillwater 2004
4:16.74 Justin Grunewald, Brainerd 2004
4:16.6 Mike McGowan, Blue Earth 1979 (4:18.3y)
4:16.84 Greg DeFor, Jefferson 1985
4:16.85 Jonathan Stublaski, Henry Sibley 2006
4:16.87 Ryan Malmin, Hopkins 2000
4:16.92 Forrest Tahdooahnippah, Mpls. Southwest 2002
4:16.7 Walter Johnson, Mpls Southwest 1975 (4:18.4y)
4:16.99 Jason Greene, Lakeville 1996
4:17.02 Nick Hutton, Apple Valley 2008
4:16.9 Lane Weiker, Armstrong 1975 (4:18.6y)
4:16.9 Dan Fjelstad, Albert Lea 1975 (4:18.6y)
4:16.9 Mike Brown, Stillwater 1985
4:16.9 Todd Beetcher, Rochester Mayo 1985
4:16.9 Jeff Taylor, Mounds View 1985
4:17.25 Tyler King, Lakeville North 2007
4:17.33 Sean Graham, Stillwater Area 1999
4:17.33 Jesse Prince, Bemidji 1999

4:06.70 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St Mrgt 2000 (4:08.33y)
4:07.8 Garry Bjorklund, Proctor 1968 (4:09.4y)
4:08.84 Rob Finnerty, Burnsville 2007 (4:10.49y)
4:10.5 Tim Harris, Henry Sibley 1972 (4:12.1y)
4:10.78 Andy Richardson, Irondale 2007
4:11.4 Tim O'Donnell, Simley 1975 (4:13.0y)
4:13.04 Jordan Carlson, Rosemount 2007
4:13.68 Ben Blankenship, Stillwater Area 2006
4:13.81 Garrett Heath, Winona 2003
4:13.9 Rob Carney, Burnsville 1977 (4:15.5y)

4:10.9 Rob Carney, Burnsville 1976 (4:12.5y)
4:11.85 Rob Finnerty, Burnsville 2006 (4:13.52y)
4:12.4 Garry Bjorklund, Proctor 1967 (4:14.0y)
4:13.8 Pat Kreidler, Duluth Denfeld 1969 (4:15.4y)
4:15.40 Mar Jang, Mpls Edison 2000
4:15.83 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St Mrgt 1999 (3:56.88m)
4:16.61 Garrett Heath, Winona 2002
4:16.9 Tim O'Donnell, Simley 1974 (4:18.6y)
4:17.39 Elliott Heath, Winona 2005
4:17.49 Mike VanBeusekom, Irondale 2001

4:16.95 Rob Finnerty, Burnsville 2005
4:17.5 Garry Bjorklund, Proctor 1966 (4:19.2y)
4:18.4 Steve Briggs, Winona 1986
4:20.18 Dahir Jumale, Marshall 2004
4:20.74 Nick Schneider, Benilde-St Margaret 1998
4:20.74 Mar Jang, Minneapolis Edison 1999
4:21.34 Garrett Heath, Winona 2001
4:23.15 Moses Heppner, Warroad 2006
4:23.27 Ryan Swenson, Lac Qui Parle/Dawson-Boyd
4:23.55 Chris Erichsen, Kingsland 2001

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Catch-Up: Recent News and Notes

We see we've fallen behind on some recent happenings in the sport, so we're going to try to, um, catch up.

Alicia Rue ... was named the Big Ten Field Event Athlete of the Week for the third time this season after her victory at the Iowa State Classic last weekend. Rue is currently the #1-ranked vaulter in NCAA Division I at 14-4.

Laura Hermanson ... was named the Summit League's Track and Field Athlete of the Week for the second straight week after setting a North Dakota State University record in the mile at 4:41.96. The Burnsville High School grad is the #3-ranked 800 meter runner in Division I at 2:04.54 -- right behind #2-ranked Heather Dorniden of the U of M at 2:04.39.

Olympian Shani Marks ... earned a $5000 Elite Athlete Development Grant from the USA Track & Field Foundation. Marks earned the same grant in 2008. The Elite Athlete Grant Program contributes to the pursuit of world-class performances by American post-collegiate track and field athletes.

Dan Casper and Linda Sone ... finished 12th and 16th in their divisions at the New York Road Runner Empire State Building Run-Up. The Northfield couple clocked 12 minutes, 22 seconds and 16:00, respectively, climbing the stairs to the top of 102 story New York City landmark.

Run N Fun ... was recently robbed at gunpoint, the St. Paul Pioneer Press reported, HERE. Police suspect the two armed men also robbed a nearby health food store shortly before robbing RNF.

Bjorklund Half Registration Opens

Registration for the Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon opened at midnight today. The race entry process is being conducted through a lottery in which 4,500 participants will be randomly selected for the June 20th race.

Registration will be available HERE for all half marathon hopefuls and continue through the morning of March 2.

Lottery participants can submit their registration any time during the 12-day online registration period. Participants will be randomly selected and their acceptance into the race will be confirmed via e-mail no later than March 5. Those runners not selected will receive an e-mail notifying them that their entry was not among those chosen.

The entry fee for the 2009 race is $75, plus a processing charge. Only the 4,500 runners selected through the lottery will have their credit cards charged.

Grandma’s Marathon Notes... The field for the 33rd annual Grandma's Marathon is more than two-thirds full as 6,400 marathoners have so far signed up for the June 20 race. Registration opened on January 15 and will remain open until the field reaches 9,500. In 2008, the field filled in early April.

Grandma’s Marathon is the 2009 USATF - Minnesota Championship race. USATF- Minnesota members will receive a discount on their marathon entry fee and are eligible for awards.

Registration for the William A. Irvin 5K, to be held on June 19, opens Wednesday, March 18.

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Brown, McGinnis Honored by USATF-Minn.

USA Track & Field - Minnesota recently announced that Emily Brown and R.J. McGinnis were named USATF Minnesota's Athletes of the Month for February.

Brown, a member of Team USA Minnesota, was recognized for winning the USA Cross Country Championships earlier this month in Deerwood, Maryland. The 2006 Big Ten steeplechase champion for the University of Minnesota, won her first-ever national title by finishing more than half a minute ahead of the nearest challenger.

McGinnis, a multi-event athlete on the University of Minnesota track and field team, was honored for winning the Jack Johnson Classic heptathlon with what was at the time an NCAA-leading performance. McGinnis scored 5511 points, winning four of the two-day competition’s seven events.

The Miles' Lists: Pole Vault

Here's the latest installment of the Miles' Lists, the 2008 and all-time high school boys performance lists compiled by Bill and Tim Miles. Today's event -- the pole vault.

Click HERE to find all of the 2007 lists, our recent interview with Bill Miles, and all of the 2008 Miles' Lists we've published so far.


2008 BESTS
15-3 ½ Erik Romsdahl 12 St. James
15-3 Dan Sandor 12 Stillwater Area
14-7 Raphael Gelo 12 International Falls
14-6 Blake Weimerskirch 11 Robbinsdale Armstrong
14-4 Peter Erickson 12 Irondale
14-3 Christian Kolb 9 Mankato East
14-3 William Brenny 12 Foley
14-0 Drew Feuk 12 New Prague
14-0 Tanner Marshall 12 Apple Valley
14-0 Matt Karnick 12 Eastview
14-0 Michael Hinton 12 Coon Rapids
14-0 Matt Piersak 12 Mounds View
14-0 Alex Mueller 12 Robbinsdale Cooper
14-0 Shaise Schuette 11 St. Francis
14-0 Nick Weis 10 Sauk Rapids-Rice
13-10 Andrew Fuller 12 Faribault
13-9 Justin Aurich 12 Mayer Lutheran
13-6 Kyle Francis 11 Hastings
13-6 Adam Starr 12 Mankato West
13-6 Derek Alderks 12 Northfield
13-6 Maxwell Dunne 12 Burnsville
13-6 Christopher Sluis 11 Anoka
13-6 Yoni Seevers 11 Irondale
13-6 David Braaten 12 St. Francis
13-6 Timothy Bernardy 12 St. Francis
13-6 Bryan Fischer 12 Sartell-St. Stephen
13-6 Carl Calabrese 12 Kingsland
13-5 Tanner Ties 12 Lewiston-Altura
13-3 Matt Levenhagen 12 Tri-County/G-MR/Badger
13-3 Kevin Kostad 11 Holdingford
13-3 Jared Jirele 12 Medford/El Shaddai
13-2 Jacob Pedretti 11 Chatfield
13-2 Kyle McDermond 12 Belle Plaine/Holy Family
13-0 Jacob Wolter 12 Lakeville North
13-0 Thomas Foote 10 Rochester Mayo
13-0 Jonathan Hardegger 12 Burnsville
13-0 Dane Plifka 11 Eagan
13-0 Matt Nemec 11 Roseville Area
13-0 Ben Meyman 12 White Bear Lake
13-0 Nolan Schlinsog 12 Blaine
13-0 Josh Owens 11 Champlin Park
13-0 Mike Kosiak 11 Mounds View
13-0 Evan Zachmann 11 St. Michael-Albertville
13-0 Justin Wolf 12 Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony
13-0 Josh Hendricks 11 Eden Prairie
13-0 Patrick Hayden 10 Robbinsdale Armstrong
13-0 Macauley Spandl 10 Moorhead
13-0 Chad Lahr 11 St. Cloud Tech
13-0 Cole Langsdorf 12 Cannon Falls
13-0 Beau bachman 10 St. Peter
13-0 Tandy Juell 11 Redwood Valley
13-0 Cole Von Ohlen 12 Jackson County Central
13-0 Kyle Hart 11 Pequot Lakes
13-0 Adam Ogard 12 Ada-Borup
12-10 Alex Berner 11 Concordia Academy
12-10 Ethan Carlson 12 Plainview-Elgin-Millville
12-9 Jordon Maniglia 11 Northfield
12-9 Karl Novak 12 Lake City
12-8 Cameron Clause 10 Mankato East
12-8 Chris Gross 10 Trinity School at River Ridge
12-8 Aaron Doleski 11 Holdingford
12-6 Alex Nord 10 Lakeville South
12-6 Clayton Kocina 12 Apple Valley
12-6 Sam Frisell 11 Eagan
12-6 Erik Brady 11 Eastview
12-6 Jeff Davlin 10 Blaine
12-6 Clinton Koltz 11 Blaine
12-6 Alex Schultheiss 12 Coon Rapids
12-6 Connor Johnson 10 Mounds View
12-6 Victor Khong 11 Mounds View
12-6 Michael McCarty 12 Totino Grace
12-6 Spencer Olson 12 Edina
12-6 Jake Frankenfield 11 Minnetonka
12-6 Jeff Inhofer 12 Wayzata
12-6 Rory Alt 11 Forest Lake
12-6 Travis Kloehn 12 Alexandria
12-6 Alex Westhoff 12 St. Cloud Apollo
12-6 Taylor Knight 11 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
12-6 Chris Finley 11 Chatfield
12-6 Ryan Thompson 10 Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-S
12-6 Jonah Dahlman 11 Braham
12-6 Marcus Mitchell 12 Minnewaska Area
12-6 Jake Martin 12 Pillager
12-6 Devon Wright 11 Belle Plaine/Holy Family
12-6 Mike Zastrow 12 Concordia Academy
12-6 Anthony Puckett 10 Mayer Lutheran
12-6 Lucas Krueger 12 St. Croix Lutheran
12-6 Wes Rice 12 Milaca
12-6 Joe Levielle 12 Proctor
12-6 Tanner Aus 12 Yellow Medicine East

1 Blake Weimerskirch, 11, Robbinsdale Armstrong 14-0
2 Dan Sandor, 12, Stillwater Area 14-0
2 Nick Weis, 10, Sauk Rapids-Rice 14-0
4 Peter Erickson, 12, Irondale 14-0
5 Andrew Fuller, 12, Faribault 13-6
6 Chris Kolb, 9, Mankato West 13-6
7 Alex Mueller, 12, Robbinsdale Cooper 13-6
8 Drew Feuk, 12, New Prague 13-0
8 Timothy Bernards, 12, St Francis 13-0

1 Erik Romsdahl, 12, St James 15-0
2 Raphy Gelo, 12, International Falls 14-6
3 William Brenny, 12, Foley 13-6
4 Matthew Levenhagen, 12, Tri-County/B/G-M R/Mc 13-3
5 Jared Jirele, 12, Medford/El Shaddai 13-3
6 Kevin Kostad, 11, Holdingford 13-3
7 Tanner Ties, 12, Lewiston-Altura 13-3
8 Justin Aurich, 12, Mayer Lutheran 13-0
9 Adam Ogard, 12, Ada-Borup 13-0

15-7 Tim Koupal, Anoka 1997
15-6 1/2 Jed Bergstrom, Buffalo 1997
15-6 Mike Brockwell, Edina 1996
15-4 Jason Beutz, Foley 2003
15-3 1/2 Erik Romsdahl, Saint James 2008
15-3 Chip Malmstrom, Mahtomedi 1994
15-3 Jon Anderson, Morris Area 1994
15-3 Brock Spandl, Moorhead 2006
15-3 Dan Sandor, Stillwater Area 2008
15-1 1/2 Matt Kolb, Osseo 1982
15-1 Mark Devine, Roseville 1991
15-1 Isaac Molin, St. Francis 2005
15-0 Jim Lee, Austin 1970
15-0 Mike Moberg, Hibbing 1994
15-0 Matt Stark, Apple Valley 1997
15-0 Andrew Peterson, Coon Rapids 2000
15-0 Chris Holmes, Henry Sibley 2000
15-0 Shawn Francis, Hastings 2004
14-10 Brent Smith, Alexandria 1976
14-10 Erling Ringquist, Mpls Roosevelt 1984
14-10 Brian Laurel, Mayer Lutheran 1991
14-10 Ryan McGlynn, Stephen 1992
14-10 Tyler Zamudio, St Cloud Apollo 2003
14-10 Brandon Johnson, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2006
14-9 Ross Thompson, Esko 1987
14-9 Arden Beachy, Staples-Motley 1989
14-9 BJ Jones, Plainview 1994
14-9 Dan Madden, Delano 1999
14-9 Nick Wilson, Mankato West 2003
14-9 Derek Oslund, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2005
14-9 Ross Werner, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2005 & 2006
14-9 David Gierut, Mankato Loyola 2006
14-9 Casey Kedrowski, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2007
14-9 Stephen Koecher, Blaine 2007
14-8 3/4 Curt Maertens, Brooklyn Center 1985
14-8 1/2 Dave Correll, Moorhead 1980
14-8 Marc Christian, Bloom Kennedy 1989
14-8 Scott Trombley, Hopkins 1994
14-8 Langdon Stahle, Minnetonka 1994
14-8 Noah Barnes, Richfield 1994
14-8 Ryan Sawatzky, Mankato West 1997
14-7 1/4 Glen Bullick, Brooklyn Center 1972
14-7 1/4 Bryan Mortland, St Louis Park 1974
14-7 Matt Peters, Cambridge 1986
14-7 Latanna Vannavong, Mpls Roosevelt 1989
14-7 Andy Stark, Apple Valley 1995
14-7 Mark Bruemmer, St Cloud Apollo 1999
14-7 Jacob Wolter, Lakeville North 2007
14-7 Raphael Gelo, International Falls 2008
14-6 1/2 Jayme Pantekoek, Mankato West 1998
14-6 1/2 Ben Mauch, Mankato East 2001
14-6 Jesse Cogswell, Roch Mayo 1970
14-6 Dana Powers, Moorhead 1974
14-6 Tom Larson, Bloomington Jefferson 1978
14-6 Mike Braun, Edina East 1979
14-6 Dave Anderson, St Louis Park 1983
14-6 Tom Silverhus, Cambridge 1983
14-6 Nick Berg, Bemidji 1983
14-6 Pete Walker, Austin 1984
14-6 Jeff Landreth, Kennedy 1986
14-6 Kent Landreth, Kennedy 1987
14-6 Ted Erickson, White Bear Lake 1988
14-6 Dave Zarns, Mounds View 1989
14-6 Todd Williams, St Cloud Apollo 1990
14-6 Ryan Beachy, Staples-Motley 1991
14-6 Jay Schmitt, St Croix Lutheran 1991
14-6 Paul Sander, Apple Valley 1993
14-6 Sam Chittendon, Stillwater 1994
14-6 Mike Edwards, Winona 1994
14-6 Jeff Klein, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1994
14-6 Chris Chandler, Crookston 1995
14-6 Andy Eggerth, Spring Lake Pk/St A 1995
14-6 Khoun Thammalangsy, Lakeville 1996
14-6 Dan Shroyer, Grand Rapids 1996
14-6 Adam Lee, Hutchinson 1997
14-6 Nate Sutton, Mankato East 2000
14-6 Ben Villnow, Willmar 2000
14-6 Ryan Manke, Detroit Lakes 2000
14-6 Justin Schmidt, Elgin-Millville 2000
14-6 Paul Gans, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2001
14-6 Josh Sorenson, Madelia/Truman 2001 & 2002
14-6 Steve Kramer, Mayer Lutheran 2002
14-6 Brian Sworsky, St Francis 2003
14-6 Jon Morales, Willmar 2004
14-6 Beau Pilgrim, Staples-Motley 2006
14-6 Bryan Atwood, Mankato East 2007
14-6 Jordan Mogck, Mounds View 2007
14-6 Zach Gowdy, Burnsville 2007
14-6 Blake Weimerskirch, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2008
14-5 Steve Jungbauer, St Francis 1977
14-5 Tony Spandl, Staples 1977
14-5 Darin Palmer, Albert Lea/Alden-C 1996
14-4 1/2 Bob Stark, Bloom Lincoln 1979
14-4 1/4 Matt Jackson, Mankato West 2003
14-4 Ryan Church, Bloom Kennedy 1976
14-4 Don Esping, Hutchinson 1982
14-4 John Amrhein, Forest Lake 1985
14-4 Paul Moehring, Hutchinson 1985
14-4 Jason Ahlgren, Cloquet 1988
14-4 Tony Rogich, Robb Cooper 1990
14-4 Chad Camacho, Brooklyn Center 1990
14-4 Eric Bjerketvedt, Willmar 2000
14-4 John Getzke, Eastview 2003
14-4 Ted McAlpine, Monticello 2006
14-4 Peter Erickson, Irondale 2008

15-3 Chip Malmstrom, Mahtomedi 1994
15-1 Mark Devine, Roseville 1991
15-0 Tim Koupal, Anoka 1996
14-9 BJ Jones, Plainview 1994
14-9 Mike Brockwell, Edina 1995
14-9 Ross Werner, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2005
14-7 Casey Kedrowski, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2006
14-7 Jacob Wolter, Lakeville North 2007
14-6 12 tied

14-6 Josh Sorenson, Madelia-Truman 2001
14-5 Tony Spandl, Staples 1977
14-3 Mark Devine, Roseville 1990
14-3 Noah Barnes, Richfield 1992
14-0 1/2 Khoun Thammalangsy, Lakeville 1994
14-0 1/2 Nick Wilson, Mankato West 2001
14-0 Arden Beachy, Staples 1987
14-0 Mike Brockwell, Edina 1994
14-0 Michael Hinton, Coon Rapids 2006
14-0 Nick Weis, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2008

14-3 Christian Kolb, Mankato East 2008
13-8 Josh Sorensen, Madelia/Truman 2000
13-6 Mitch Hoihjelie, Sauk Rapids 1997
13-4 Nate Hemstad, International Falls 1989
13-3 Brad Junker, Mountain Lake-B-Odin 1993
13-2 3/4 Tom Coles, Hutchinson 1976
13-2 Mark Devine, Roseville 1989
13-2 Jesse Budimir, Grand Rapids 2000
13-0 1/4 Nick Wilson, Mankato West 2000
13-0 Mike Brockwell, Edina 1993
13-0 Matt Gustafson, Faribault 2004
13-0 Casey Kedrowski, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2004
13-0 Patrick Hayden, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2007